McCall v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"* * * The district courts * * * shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, * * * for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred."

28 U.S.C. § 2671, under the heading "Definitions", in relevant part provides:

"As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term —
"* * *.
"`Employee of the government\' includes * * *, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, * * *.
"`Acting within the scope of his office or employment\', in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States means acting in line of duty."

28 U.S.C. § 2674, in relevant part provides:

"Liability of United States