McCarthy v. Com., 92-SC-0264-MR
[…] If he cannot, then he may be properly challenged for cause. A meaningful voir dire examination by both sides is a sine qua non to the seating of a fair and impartial jury.

KRS 532.080(5) provides: "A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted." Here appellant was convicted of burglary first degree, a Class B felony. KRS 532.060(2) provides: "The authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are: (a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than life imprisonment; ...."

Appellant was convicted of a Class B felony, however, under the Persistent Felony Offender statute, he is to be sentenced in accordance with the next highest degree than the offense for which he was convicted.