McCarthy v. Com., 92-SC-0264-MR
[…] Burglary is an invasion of the possessory property right of another and extends to a spouse. Matthews, supra.

We disagree with appellant's claim that the jury's question directed to the trial court disclosed that the jury considered the violation of an EPO as evidence of a crime so as to render the defendant guilty of burglary. Such a position is speculative. Burglary in the first degree, KRS 511.020, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.