McCarthy v. Marshall
[…] II.

Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, a federal district court may grant declaratory relief "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, except with respect to Federal taxes ...." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2201. This section, of course, neither provides nor denies a jurisdictional basis for actions under federal law, but merely defines the scope of available declaratory relief. The jurisdictional boundaries in tax cases are drawn by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7421, which provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is a person against whom such tax was assessed." The Supreme Court has noted that the main purpose of the Anti-Injunction Act is "the protection of the Government's need to assess and collect taxes as expeditiously as possible with a minimum of pre-enforcement judicial interference, 'and to require that the legal right to the disputed sums be