McCarthy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re El-Atari)
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1: 11cv521 (CMH/JFA) (E.D. Va. May 13, 2011)3 ; and third, the bankruptcy court lacks the authority to conduct a jury trial should Wells Fargo choose to exercise its Seventh Amendment right. See Def.'s Mot. at 3. The trustee objects to each of defendant's stated grounds.

A. Statutory Framework

District courts "have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11" and "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C.§§ 1334(a),(b). The district courts have discretion to refer "any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11" to the bankruptcy judges for that district. 28 U.S.C. § 157(a).