McCarty v. State, 89,886.
[…] If there is no constitutional right to counsel guaranteed, then an inmate cannot maintain an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. In the present case, movant was not guaranteed counsel in his 60-1507 motion by the Sixth Amendment, and his arguments concerning ineffective assistance of counsel are without merit.

We will discuss briefly the statutory right to counsel in Kansas.

K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 22-4506(b) requires the court to appoint counsel to an indigent inmate on a 60-1507 motion "[i]f the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact." Inasmuch as the trial court in this case found that the record conclusively showed that movant was not entitled to relief, we do not believe that K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 22-4506(b) applies, and he had no right to counsel even under our statutory procedures.

In Holt v.