McCauley v. Tom McCauley & Son, Inc., 7861
[…] The court also found for the corporation on its counterclaim. The court proposed three alternative remedies, and defendants opted to purchase plaintiff's shares. Both parties have appealed.

WHETHER THERE IS SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE ON OPPRESSIVE CONDUCT

Section 53-16-16 was derived from Section 97 of the ABA Model Business Corporation Act. It provides a procedure whereby the district court may order the involuntary dissolution of a corporation. In relevant part, Section 53-16-16(A)(1)(b) provides:

A. The district courts may liquidate the assets and business of a corporation:

(1) in an action by a shareholder when it is established that:

* * * *

(b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent....

We initially approve the trial court's recognition of remedies not specifically stated in the oppressive conduct statute. See Baker v. Commercial Body Builders, Inc., 264 Or. 614, 507 P.2d 387 (1973); see generally Prager v. Prager, 80 N.M. 773, 461 P.2d 906 (1969).