McClain v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, 93S02-9708-EX-456
[…] McClain later claimed that he gave his timecard to Jones only a minute or two before 11:30 so he could help another of the four, who he said had car trouble. All four employees involved in the incident were suspended and then fired.

McClain applied to the Indiana Department of Workforce Development for unemployment benefits under Indiana Code §§ 22-4 et. seq. The Department determined McClain was terminated for "just cause" and suspended McClain's benefits. IND.CODE § 22-4-15-1(a) (Supp.1997). McClain appealed to an Administrative Law Judge who, after a hearing, agreed that McClain was discharged for just cause. Specifically, the ALJ found that McClain was engaged in a "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." Under Indiana Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) this is a basis for denial of compensation. At the hearing, McClain testified that he knew of the timecard policy and was aware that a violation could result in a loss of his job.