McClain v. State
[…] This court reversed the trial court's judgment and remanded for a new trial. State v. McClain , 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-040647 (Aug. 17, 2005).1 In 2006, at a retrial, a jury acquitted McClain of the offenses.
{¶4} McClain filed an action against the state of Ohio to be declared a "wrongfully imprisoned individual," as defined in R.C. 2743.48(A),2 and included a jury demand in his complaint. The trial court overruled McClain's request for a jury trial, and the matter proceeded to a bench trial on the issue of whether McClain satisfied the condition in R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), by showing "either that the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person." The court determined that McClain failed to prove that he was actually innocent of the murder offense and declined to declare McClain a wrongfully imprisoned individual. This appeal followed.