McClain v. State
[…] Under the Texas Penal Code, a person commits theft of a trade secret if he or she, without the owner's effective consent, knowingly: "(1) steals a trade secret; (2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or (3) communicates or transmits a trade secret."TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.05(b)(Vernon 2003).Section 31.05. of the Texas Penal Code defines trade secret as being "the whole or any part of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes."TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.05(a)(4)(Vernon 2003).Unlike the general theft statute, theft of trade secrets does not require the State to prove intent to deprive the owner of the trade secret.3CompareTEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.05(Vernon 2003)withTEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(Vernon Supp.2008).