McClellan Mortg. Co. v. Storey, 1
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1641 provides:

Any person bound as surety upon a contract for payment of money or performance of an act, when the right of action has accrued, may require, by notice in writing, the creditor or obligee forthwith to bring an action upon the contract. If the creditor or obligee, not being under legal disability, fails to bring the action within sixty days after receiving the notice, and prosecute it to judgment and execution, the surety giving the notice shall be discharged from all liability thereon.

A.R.S. § 12-1646 further provides:

The remedy provided in this article for sureties extends to endorsers, guarantors, drawers of bills which have been accepted, and every other suretyship, whether created by express contract or operation of law.

(Emphasis added.) The Storeys did in fact make demand on McClellan that it sue the consumers on the retail sales contracts to obtain payment and McClellan refused to do so.