McClellan Mortg. Co. v. Storey, 1
[…] On April 19, 1983, the Storeys filed a motion for partial summary judgment, seeking summary judgment as to McClellan's claim against them. The Storeys argued that they had been discharged from all liability to McClellan when the latter failed to sue the consumers who had entered the retail sales contracts upon their request that it do so. The Storeys maintained that their contract with McClellan made them a surety or guarantor of the consumer contracts, and therefore they were entitled to the defense provided in A.R.S. § 12-1641 et seq. A.R.S. § 12-1641 provides:

Any person bound as surety upon a contract for payment of money or performance of an act, when the right of action has accrued, may require, by notice in writing, the creditor or obligee forthwith to bring an action upon the contract. If the creditor or obligee, not being under legal disability, fails to bring the action within sixty days after receiving the notice, and prosecute it to judgment and execution, the surety giving the notice shall be discharged from all liability thereon.

A.R.S. § 12-1646 further provides:

The remedy provided in this article for sureties extends to endorsers, guarantors, drawers of bills which have been accepted, and every other suretyship, whether created by express contract or operation of law.

(Emphasis added.)