McClendon v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, Docket No. 1118-78.
[…] However, section 152(e) provides a special test for determining who is entitled to a dependency exemption for a child in the case of divorced parents. Section 152(e)(1) provides as a general rule that the parent having custody of the child for the greater portion of the calendar year is entitled to the dependency exemption for the child. Section 152(e)(2)(A) provides an exception to the general rule espoused in section 152(e)(1). Section 152(e)(2)(A) provides as follows:

(2) SPECIAL RULE. —-The child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent not having custody if—-

(A) (i) the decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, or a written agreement between the parents applicable to the taxable year beginning in such calendar year, provides that the parent not having custody shall be entitled to any deduction allowable under section 151 for such child, and

(ii) such parent not having custody provides at least $600 for the support of such child during the calendar year * * *

From the facts in the record, we find that petitioner's former husband, rather than petitioner, is entitled to the dependency exemptions for Angelia and Tracy. The decree of divorce provides that Olen is entitled to the exemptions for Angelia and Tracy.