McClendon v. Jackson Television, Inc., 79-1141
[…] Likewise, the rules promulgated by the Commission require exhaustion. McClendon cites New England Coalition v. U. S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n 582 F.2d 87, 99 (1st Cir. 1978), for the proposition that "(a)n appeal to superior agency authority is not a prerequisite to reviewability absent an agency rule requiring an appeal before the agency action becomes final." That decision, however, concerned the reviewability of findings and conclusions on the merits. The denial of McClendon's motion to quash, on the other hand, was an interlocutory ruling, concededly governed by 47 C.F.R. § 1.301. An interlocutory ruling, by definition, is not final. Moreover, § 1.301(b)(2) provides that only "(i)f an appeal is allowed and is considered on its merits, the disposition on appeal is final." Therefore, McClendon's failure to appeal the denial of his motion to the Commission precludes judicial review unless one of the exceptions to exhaustion of remedies doctrine applies to his allegations.