McClintock v. Schiedler, C-11119
[…] The court issued a writ, defendant filed a return, and plaintiff filed a replication that stated her allegations in detail. Defendant moved to dismiss the writ pursuant to ORS 34.680(1) and provided evidence, including an affidavit and exhibit, that tended to show that plaintiff could not establish a claim for relief. 1 Plaintiff did not respond, and the court dismissed the writ.

ORS 34.680(1) was enacted in 1991 and authorizes the court to make a summary determination of a habeas corpus proceeding without an evidentiary hearing. It provides, in part:

"The defendant may, at any time after the writ issues, move to dismiss the writ on the grounds that the pleadings, including the petition, the return, the replication, if any, and any supporting evidence, demonstrate that plaintiff has failed to state or establish a claim for habeas corpus relief." ORS 34.680(1).

That procedure was intended to be the functional equivalent of a motion for summary judgment. 2

Plaintiff contends that her sworn petition and the replication controvert the evidence that accompanied the motion to dismiss and that they require an evidentiary hearing.