McCloud Const., Inc. v. Home Depot Usa, Inc., 01-C-0058.
[…] Based on the forum selection clause, Home Depot moves to dismiss for improper venue or alternatively to transfer the case to the Northern District of Georgia. McCloud opposes the motion, arguing that the forum selection clause is invalid because it violates the public policy of Wisconsin as expressed in Wis. Stat. § 779.135, which provides that certain "provisions in contracts for the improvement of land in this state are void," including "[p]rovisions ... requiring that any litigation, arbitration or dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state." Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 779.135 & 779.135(2) (West Supp.2000).

II. DISCUSSION
A. Appropriate Vehicle to Enforce Forum Selection Clause

The venue of removed actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., 345 U.S. 663, 665, 73 S.Ct. 900, 97 L.Ed. 1331 (1953).