McCloud v. Dep't of State Police
[…] Id. at 51, 33 A.3d at 978 (quoting Johnson, 415 Md. at 421, 2 A.3d at 373). Additionally, we must always give the statute “a reasonable interpretation, not one that is absurd, illogical, or incompatible with common sense.” Johnson, 415 Md. at 422, 2 A.3d at 373 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

We agree with the Court of Special Appeals that “disqualifying crimes” under Sections 5–101(g)(3) and 5–133(b)(1) include out-of-state offenses. We discern this from the clear words of Section 5–101(g)(3), which defines “disqualifying crime” as including “a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.” If the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Fusaro v. Howard
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • 14 Julio 2020
    ...to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the statute.’ " McCloud v.