McClung Investments, Inc. v. Green Valley Community Public Service Dist.
[…] The appellant is a public service district created and operated under W.Va.Code § 16-13A-1 et seq. The language in W.Va.Code § 16-13A-9 (1994), at issue here, states that,

All delinquent fees, rates and charges of the district for either water facilities, sewer facilities or gas facilities are liens on the premises served of equal dignity, rank and priority with the lien on such premises of state, county, school and municipal taxes.

In order to determine the dignity, rank and priority of state, county, school and municipal tax liens we are directed to W.Va.Code § 38-10C-1 (1943) which states:

No lien in favor of the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof or of any municipality therein, whether heretofore or hereafter accruing, except the lien for taxes accruing under the provisions of article eight [ § 11-8-1 et seq.] chapter eleven of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, shall be enforceable as against a purchaser (including lien creditor) of real estate or personal property for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless docketed, as hereinafter provided, in the office of the clerk of the county court [county commission] of the county wherein such real estate or personal property is, before a deed therefor to such purchaser is delivered for record to the clerk of the county court [county commission] of such county. The term "purchaser" as used herein shall be construed to include lien creditors whose liens were acquired and perfected prior to such docketing.