McClung v. Paul
[…] The Corps is tasked with maintaining the water areas and shorelines of water resource development projects for public use and recreation "when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to the public interest, all under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 460d. The rules and regulations applicable to water resource development projects administered by the Corps are provided in 36 C.F.R. pt. 327. See 36 C.F.R. § 327.0. Section 327.30 specifically addresses shoreline management and provides in part that it is the Corps's policy to protect and manage shorelines of civil works water resource development projects "in a manner which will promote the safe and healthful use of these shorelines by the public while maintaining environmental safeguards to ensure a quality resource for use by the public." 36 C.F.R. § 327.30(d)(1). Further, "[t]he objectives of all management actions will be to achieve a balance between permitted private uses and resource protection for general public use." Id.

The Corps's policies for shoreline management are implemented through the preparation of a Shoreline Management Plan ("SMP") that the Corps is required to prepare for each project where private shoreline use is allowed. Id., § 327.30(d)(3), (e)(1). Private shoreline uses "may be authorized" consistent with approved use allocations specified in the SMPs. Id., § 327.30(d)(2). Shoreline use permits are required for private structures and activities on project waters and for vegetation modification. Id., § 327.30(f)(1)(ii), (iv).

Appendices A and C to 36 C.F.R. § 327.30 provide the guidelines for granting shoreline use permits and the shoreline use permit conditions. The district commander may revoke shoreline use permits "when it is determined that the public interest requires such revocation or when the permittee fails to comply with terms and conditions of the permit, the Shoreline Management Plan, or of this regulation." 36 C.F.R. § 327.30, app. A, para 3; see also 36 C.F.R. § 327.19(e).