McClung v. Paul
[…] On January 4, 2012, the Corps issued to the McClungs a consolidated shoreline use permit and real estate license for a single-owner dock and stone and mortar steps (AR 15-26, 89). The permit provides that the permittee agrees to comply with the applicable provisions of 36 C.F.R. pt. 327 and the Greers Ferry SMP. The shoreline use permit conditions found at appendix C of 36 C.F.R. § 327.30 are listed on the back of the permit (AR 17). Condition number 18 provides: "No vegetation other than that prescribed in the permit will be damaged, destroyed or removed. No vegetation of any kind will be planted, other than that specifically prescribed in the permit." 36 C.F.R. § 327.30, app. C. Section 8-02(a) of the SMP provides that permits may allow for a maximum limit of "underbrushing" up to 100 feet from a habitable structure, although section 8-02(c) prohibits the use of chemicals for vegetation modified by the public (AR 119-20).