McClung v. Paul
[…] No. 32) and respondents' motion to strike the McClungs' extra-record exhibits (Dkt. No. 37). For the following reasons, the Court denies the McClungs' request to supplement the record(Dkt. No. 32), grants respondents' motion to strike (Dkt. No. 37), and denies the McClungs' petition for review.

I. Factual Background

The United States Army Corps of Engineers exercises control over Greers Ferry Lake and other water resource development projects pursuant to section 4 of the 1944 Flood Control Act, codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 460d. The Corps is tasked with maintaining the water areas and shorelines of water resource development projects for public use and recreation "when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to the public interest, all under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 460d.