McClure v. McIntosh
[…] McIntosh and Pennebaker left the bar at approximately 11:45 p.m. Pennebaker, who lived in Illinois, needed a ride home and McIntosh agreed to take him home. McIntosh was on Interstate 70 driving Pennebaker home when his car went off the highway onto a pedestrian walkway, struck and killed Richard McClure.

The McClures first claim is there was sufficient evidence to support a claim of dram shop liability against Jefferson Arms and the trial court erred in granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict. The McClures argue that under § 311.310 RSMo 1978, in effect at the time of Richard McClure's death, Jefferson Arms is liable for serving the alcoholic drinks to McIntosh at the party. The statute provided it was a misdemeanor for a liquor licensee to "sell, vend, give away or otherwise supply any intoxicating liquor in any quantity whatsoever to ... any person intoxicated or appearing to be in a state of intoxication...." Section 311.310 RSMo 1978. 1 The McClures claim Jefferson Arms had a common law duty or a duty because of this statute not to furnish alcoholic beverages to McIntosh.