McCollum v. Reeves
[…] "3. The court was not asked to ascertain the existence of any easements or rights to the use of public roads, and the court, therefore, expresses no opinion on these issues."

Plaintiffs' motion for "New Trial or Rehearing and Other Relief" was denied. This appeal followed.

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court's judgment should be reversed because it is not supported by sufficient evidence. They also maintain that the establishment of the fence line as the proper common boundary does not comport with § 35-3-3, Code of 1975, which provides that the "judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks." Plaintiffs contend that, here, only one well-known landmark, the southeast corner of the quarter-quarter section was referenced.