McConnell v. State
[…] Id. at 580, 126 S.Ct. 2096. The Hill Court, however, did not directly address whether the same challenge would also be cognizable in a federal habeas petition.

In answering that question for purposes of a state habeas petition under NRS Chapter 34, we conclude that a challenge to the lethal injection protocol in Nevada does not implicate the validity of a death sentence because it does not challenge the death sentence itself but seeks to invalidate a particular procedure for carrying out the sentence. In Nevada, the method of execution—"injection of a lethal drug"—is mandated by statute. NRS 176.355(1). But the manner in which the lethal injection is carried out—the lethal injection protocol—is left by statute to the Director of the Department of Corrections. NRS 176.355(2)(b) (providing that the Director shall "[s]elect the drug or combination of drugs to be used for the execution after consulting with the State Health Officer"). Because the lethal injection protocol is not mandated by statute, granting relief on a claim that a specific protocol is unconstitutional would not implicate the legal validity of the death sentence itself.