McConnell v. State
[…] As a challenge to the lethal injection protocol does not implicate the computation of time served, only the first category is at issue. If a claim falls within that category, meaning that it seeks relief from a conviction or sentence, then a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the exclusive remedy.2 NRS 34.724(2)(b) (providing that a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them").

This court has addressed the scope of post-conviction habeas relief in other contexts that provide some guidance. For example, in Bowen v.