McConnell v. State
[…] Warden, 96 Nev. 38, 40, 604 P.2d 807, 808 (1980), our resolution of the issue involves statutory interpretation. When interpreting a statute, this court's goal is to determine the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute. Moore v. State, 117 Nev. 659, 661, 27 P.3d 447, 449 (2001). Because "we presume that the statute's language reflects the Legislature's intent," we must focus on the statute's plain language. Id.

As is evident from Nevada's statutory scheme, a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is limited in scope. Under NRS 34.720, a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is available to address two types of claims: (1) "[r]equests [for] relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence in a criminal case" and (2) "[c]hallenges [to] the computation of time that [the petitioner] has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction." As a challenge to the lethal injection protocol does not implicate the computation of time served, only the first category is at issue.