McCord v. Jet Spray Intern. Corp.
[…] See Ackermann, 788 F.2d at 843 & n. 13 ("it is not enough merely that a foreign judgment fails to fulfill domestic practice or policy"). Rather, it is sufficient to note that the employment contract at issue in this case neither "offends our sense of justice nor menaces the public welfare." Id. at 842. The fact that Massachusetts and Belgium law differ with respect to employment contracts does not make Belgium's law contrary to Massachusetts' public policy.

2. Reciprocity.

M.G.L. ch. 235 § 23A states that "a foreign judgment shall not be recognized if ... judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state." M.G.L. ch. 235 § 23A. The court must therefore determine whether Belgium "recognizes" the judgments of Massachusetts within the meaning of section 23A. Having examined the relevant portions of the Belgian Judicial Code, the court finds that Belgian courts would recognize a Massachusetts