McCord v. Jet Spray Intern. Corp.
[…] This court, therefore, will measure the effect of McCord's Belgian judgment by the law of Massachusetts, as codified in Massachusetts' version of the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, M.G.L. ch. 235 § 23A.

B. The Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Under M.G.L. ch. 235, § 23A.

The Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, as adopted in Massachusetts, provides in relevant part:

Any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment shall be enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.
M.G.L. ch. 235, § 23A.

Having established the general rule of enforceability, the Act specifically enumerates the instances in which a foreign judgment should not be recognized:

A foreign judgment shall not be recognized if (1) the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend; (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud; (3) the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; (4) the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment; (5) the proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; (6) in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; or (7) judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.
M.G.L. ch. 235, § 23A.

Defendant Jet Spray International raises two of these exceptions in arguing that the Belgian judgment should not be enforced under the Massachusetts statute.