McCormack v. STATE RETIREMENT BD.
[…] McCormack contends that he is entitled to additional service credit from January 1, 1993 to May 25, 1996 because the lump sum settlement payment represents salaries that he would have earned during that period had he not been discharged, and that the OAG's refusal to pay employer contributions is not determinative of his entitlement to the requested additional service credit.2
The SERS is a creation of the legislature and, as such, its members have only those rights granted by the retirement benefit statute. Section 5955 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5955; Cosgrove v. State Employes' Retirement Board, 665 A.2d 870 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). Section 5302(a) of the Retirement Code provides that "[i]n computing credited State service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried State employee ... shall receive credit for service in each period for which contributions as required are made...." (Emphasis added.)