McCormick v. US, 92-SP-1329.
[…] I did not point.
THE COURT: You had no right to do that. But I saw you point your finger at me.
MR. McCORMICK: Your Honor, I did not point. I'm serious, I did not point.
THE COURT: You pointed your finger at me. I saw you. I have no reason to make anything up. I saw you push both doors open, point your finger at me, and start going off with your boys like you're bad or something.
MR. McCORMICK: Your Honor, I was—
THE COURT: You are held in contempt of court, and I sentence you to 90 days in jail for that conduct that you engaged in.
II.

Pursuant to D.C.Code § 11-944(a) (1993 Supp.), Superior Court judges "may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court." Super.Ct.Crim.R. 42(a) specifies when criminal contempt may be punished summarily:

Summary disposition.