McCoy v. State
[…] Before trial, McCoy's counsel moved to suppress the BAC test results, arguing (1) that the State could not establish a proper chain of custody for McCoy's blood; (2) that, because McCoy had not been arrested before the BAC test was conducted, Alabama's implied-consent statute did not operate to provide his consent to the BAC test, see § 32-5-192, Ala. Code 1975; and (3) that the blood "was not contained in conformance with the required and accepted standards enumerated in [§ 32-5A-194(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975]" (RDA, C. 55), which, at the time of McCoy's offense, provided that "only a physician or a registered nurse (or other qualified person) may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein." The trial court denied that motion, and McCoy was subsequently convicted of first-degree assault.