McCrann v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission of Town of Bloomfield
[…] No appeal was taken by the plaintiffs within the statutory period pursuant to §§ 8-8 and 8-9. They have not standing to attack in the present appeal the validity of the commission's action in 1968.

The plaintiffs assign error in the conclusion of the trial court that the site plan was not a subdivision. It is their position that this permitted the Agency and Homes to ignore the subdivision regulations, thereby avoiding requirements which the proposed project would be unable to meet. Subdivision is defined in § 8-18 of the General Statutes. 1 On analysis of the statute, it is clear and unambiguous language requires: (1) the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots, and (2) for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development. The site in question was created by combining tow lots to make one parcel of 2.2 acres. There was no division of a tract into three or more parts or lots and in the absence of this statutory requirement there was no subdivision. The conclusion of the trial court was correct.

The plaintiffs urge that the action of the commission was in violation of the zoning regulations in many respects.