McCray v. United States
[…] The burden then shifted to the government which failed to present evidence sufficient to support the administrative findings of FNS. Therefore, the factual basis supporting the FNS determination was incorrect and the decision to disqualify plaintiff's stores from the food stamp program for one year must be set aside.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This Court has jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (1977), which provides in pertinent part:

If the store ... feels aggrieved by such final determination (of the FNS administrative review staff), it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination. The copy of the summons and complaint required to be delivered to the official or agency whose order is being attacked shall be sent to the Secretary or such person or persons as the Secretary may designate to receive service of process. The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue. If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines in accordance with the law and the evidence. During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless an application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after hearing thereon and a showing of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal. (emphasis added)

2. As noted in Farmingdale Supermarket Inc. v. United States, 336 F.Supp. 534, 536 (D.N.J.1971), "a trial `de novo' means trying the matter anew, the same as if it had not been heard before and as if no decision had previously been rendered."