McCrea v. D.C. Police & Firefighters' Ret. & Relief Bd.
[…] Ability to communicate (give and comprehend verbal orders ) ....
Functioning as an integral component of a team , where sudden incapacitation of a member can result in mission failure or in risk of injury or death to civilians or other team members.

(emphasis added).

A. Substantial evidence supports the Board's determination that Ms. McCrea is disabled from useful and efficient service as a firefighter.

Under the Police and Firefighters' Retirement and Disability Act ("PFRDA"), D.C. Code §§ 5-701 to - 724 (2017 Supp.), "[t]he terms ‘disabled’ and ‘disability’ mean disabled for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of position last occupied by the member by reason of disease or injury, not due to ... willful misconduct on his part." § 5-701 (2).

In its analysis, the Board made the following findings. Dr. Morote opined that Ms.