McCullough v. Aegon Usa, Inc.
[…] McCullough now appeals the grant of summary judgment, and we review de novo.

II.

ERISA provides that the Secretary of Labor and participants, beneficiaries, and fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan may bring an action "for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 makes fiduciaries of a plan personally liable to the plan for any losses resulting from their breaches of "any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries" by ERISA. Id. § 1109(a). It also empowers the court to award "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary." As relevant here, ERISA imposes certain duties on plan fiduciaries in 29 U.S.C. § 1104, including the duty to act "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" of the plan, and to act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence" of "a prudent man acting in a like capacity and