McCullough v. Aegon Usa, Inc.
[…] Section 1109 makes fiduciaries of a plan personally liable to the plan for any losses resulting from their breaches of "any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries" by ERISA. Id. § 1109(a). It also empowers the court to award "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary." As relevant here, ERISA imposes certain duties on plan fiduciaries in 29 U.S.C. § 1104, including the duty to act "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" of the plan, and to act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence" of "a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters." Id. § 1104(a)(1). Fiduciaries are also prohibited by 29 U.S.C. § 1106 from engaging in certain transactions with the plan or causing the plan to engage in certain transactions with a "party in interest." Id. § 1106(a)-(b).