McCullough v. Wilson, 115,067
[…] Standard of Review

This case involves our interpretation of the KAIRA. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc. , 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015).

Analysis

Although the parties focus on subsection (c), for context we begin by setting forth all of the provisions of K.S.A. 40-3113a :

"(a) When the injury for which personal injury protection benefits are payable under this act is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against a tortfeasor pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3117 or the law of the appropriate jurisdiction, the injured person, such person's dependents or personal representatives shall have the right to pursue such person's remedy by proper action in a court of competent jurisdiction against such tortfeasor.