McCutcheon v. America's Servicing Co.
[…] Among other things, lenders must disclose the applicable "finance charge" for a mortgage, defined as "the sum of all charges ... imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit," such as interest, service charges, borrower-paid broker fees, and so on. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a); see also id. § 1632(a). If a mortgage lender does not include such a charge in the finance charge, it has violated the Act. However, TILA leaves some room for small errors; under the statute's "tolerances for accuracy" provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f), damages may be awarded for such a disclosure violation only if "the amount disclosed as the finance charge ... [varies] from the actual finance charge by more than $100." Id. § 1605(f)(1)(A). A mortgagor may rescind in response to a disclosure error, meanwhile, only if, among other things, the amount disclosed as the finance charge varies from the actual finance charge "by more than an amount equal to one-half of one percent of the total amount of credit extended" — here, $2025.3 Id. §§ 1605(f)(2)(A), 1635(f), 1649(a)(3); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(g)(1) (reiterating tolerance standard).

A fee for title insurance is generally exempted from inclusion in the finance charge. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(1). However, title insurance is treated as a finance charge if is not "bona fide and reasonable in amount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). McCutcheon contends that Fremont deliberately padded the title insurance fee as part of a larger pattern of overcharges, and thus the entire $2383 was not bona fide. He therefore suggests that the whole title insurance fee, rather than just the overcharge of $668, should have been counted toward the $2025 tolerance.

This is an impermissible reading of 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). First, such an application of that regulation would be inconsistent with the language of § 1605(f), which bases the tolerance calculation on whether "the amount disclosed as the finance charge ... does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than" the specified amount. (Emphasis added.) In this case, had Fremont not overcharged McCutcheon by $668, the proper ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • McLAUGHLIN v. CITIMORTGAGE INC.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • June 11, 2010