McCutcheon v. Board of Ed. of City of Chicago
[…] Suffice it to say that we find that all the charges were substantiated by the evidence presented.

I.

Plaintiff first contends that the Board erred in not appointing an independent hearing officer to hear the charges against her and in not having given her a notice to remedy the charges prior to instituting dismissal proceedings. In support of her contention that an independent hearing officer should have been appointed plaintiff incorrectly relies on sections 24-11 and 24-12 of the School Code. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 122, pars. 24-11, 24-12.) Section 24-12 does require appointment of an independent hearing officer to hear charges against a teacher, but as section 24-11 specifically states: "This Section (24-11) and Sections 24-12 through 24-16 of this Article apply only to school districts having less than 500,000 inhabitants." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 122, par. 24-11.) The Board of Education of the city of Chicago is a school district which has a population exceeding 500,000 inhabitants and it is organized pursuant to Article 34 of the School Code. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 122, par. 34-1 et seq.)