McCutcheon v. Board of Ed. of City of Chicago
[…] Grissom v. Board of Education (1979), 75 Ill.2d 314, 388 N.E.2d 398, 26 Ill.Dec. 683; Gilliland v. Board of Education (1977), 67 Ill.2d 143, 365 N.E.2d 322, 8 Ill.Dec. 84; Morelli v. Board of Education (1976), 42 Ill.App.3d 722, 356 N.E.2d 438, 1 Ill.Dec. 312.

Plaintiff is also mistaken in her contention that the Board was required by statute to first advise her of the complaints against her so as to give her an opportunity to correct her deficiencies before removal proceedings were started. At the time these proceedings were initiated Section 34-85 of the School Code, which sets out the procedures for dismissing teachers and principals, stated in pertinent part:

"Before service of notice of charges on account of causes that may be deemed to be remediable, the teacher shall be given reasonable warning in writing, stating specifically the causes which, if not removed, may result in charges." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 122, par. 34-85.)