McDaniel v. Sunset Manor Co.
[…] The sole issue raised by Sunset Manor's motion for summary judgment concerned whether it owed plaintiff a duty, and the motion was granted on the ground that it did not. Below and on appeal plaintiff argues that Sunset Manor did owe her a duty of care, imposed either by guidelines specifically applicable to HUD projects or by common-law tort principles.

I. The HUD Guidelines

We first consider plaintiff's assertion that "regulations" from a HUD manual created and imposed a duty of due care on Sunset Manor to prevent tenants from gaining access to adjacent property. Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:

"The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:

"(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;

"(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;

"(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and