McDaniel v. University of Chicago
[…] Securities Investor, supra, 421 U.S. at 422-23, 95 S.Ct. 1733; Cort v. Ash, supra, 422 at 78, 84, 95 S.Ct. 2080.

Second, a private cause of action would have been inconsistent with the very terms of the statute at issue. The respondent in Securities Investor argued that since 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(b)(1) provided that since the SIPC can "sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name and through its own counsel, in any court, State, or Federal," Congress must have intended that an aggrieved customer of a member firm would be able to sue. However, 15 U.S.C. § 78ggg(b) limits SEC actions "to the district court of the United States in which the principal office of SIPC is located." As the Supreme Court pointed out, "It would be anomalous for Congress to have centralized SEC suits for the apparent convenience of the SIPC while exposing the corporation to substantively identical suits by investors 'in any court, State or Federal.' " 421 U.S. at 420, fn. 3, 95 S.Ct. at 1738.