McDermott v. Jonak (In re Shadley)
[…] Defendants Jonak and 3rd Millennium Systems, Inc. ("3rd Millennium") appeared by their attorney, Karla Kluzak. Jonak and 3rd Millennium opposed the U.S. Trustee's motion, but they did not make a cross-motion for such relief. The following memorializes the decision on the U.S. Trustee's motion.

NOTICE OF ELECTRONIC ENTRY AND

FILING ORDER OR JUDGMENT

Filed and Docket Entry made on 03/29/2013

Lori Vosejpka, Clerk, By JRB, Deputy Clerk

PARTIES

The U.S. Trustee is an official of the United States Department of Justice, and an appointee of the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 581. He has various duties under law. 28 U.S.C. § 586(a). They include the supervision of cases and trustees under chapter 7, which is performed among other ways by "monitoring the progress of cases under [the Bankruptcy Code] and taking such actions as [he] deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(G).

Under one of the statutes he invokes, the United States Trustee is expressly granted standing to seek relief to enforce the statute's prescriptions. 11 U.S.C. §§ 110(h)(4), 110(i)(1), 110(j)(1), 110(l)(3), and 110(l)(4)(A).