McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr.
[…] See Billings v. State, 27 Wash. 288, 291, 67 P. 583 (1902) (recognizing that “only by virtue of [a] statute [passed under article II, section 26] that an action can be maintained against the state); Coulter v. State, 93 Wash.2d 205, 207, 608 P.2d 261 (1980) (stating that “the abolition of sovereign immunity is a matter within the legislature's determination”). The legislature first exercised this constitutional authority to abolish state sovereign immunity in 1961 and subsequently amended its waiver in 1963. Former RCW 4.92.090 (1961). The current version of the statute reads as follows, “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.92.090. Subsequent court decisions read the waiver as also abolishing any derivative immunity previously available to local governmental entities. Kelso v. City of Tacoma, 63 Wash.2d 913, 916–19, 390 P.2d 2 (1964); Evangelical United Brethren Church v.