Mcdillon v. Northern Ind. Public Serv. Co., 45S04-0412-CV-528.
[…] The question is whether the rule properly applies to extend the commencement of deadlines following all court orders, including those deadlines triggered by the entry of an order or happening of an event, or only by those deadlines that are triggered by service of a court order.

In Lincoln v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Tippecanoe County, 510 N.E.2d 716, 724 (Ind. Ct.App.1987), trans. not sought, the rule was applied to add three additional days to the period prescribed by Indiana Code § 36-2-2-27, which requires an appeal from an executive decision of the County Commissioners to "be taken within thirty (30) days after the executive makes the decision." Ind.Code § 36-2-2-27(c) (2000). The court stated that Rule 6(E) provides for three additional days to be added whenever "notice of the right is served upon the aggrieved party by mail." Lincoln, 510 N.E.2d at 724. Language found in State ex rel. Sargent & Lundy v.