McDonald & Cody v. State
[…] Following briefing, the trial court entered an order on September 1, 2021, finding that there was no valid and enforceable attorneys' lien. This appeal followed.

1. McDonald & Cody contends that the trial court erred in setting aside the final judgment entered on June 24, 2019. We agree.

"A trial court's decision regarding a motion to set aside a judgment will not be reversed absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion." Williams v. Contemporary Svcs. Corp., 325 Ga.App. 299, 300 (750 S.E.2d 460) (2013).

Here, the State moved to set aside the June 24, 2019 judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2), which provides: "A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant." The State argued that the Patels' acts of withdrawing their answers and consenting to the forfeiture of the property on May 21, 2020, fell "squarely within the acts contemplated by OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2), as acts of the adverse party unmixed with any negligence or fault of the movant."