McDonald & Cody v. State
[…] See Williams, 325 Ga.App. at 300.

2. McDonald & Cody contends that the trial court erred in holding that McDonald & Cody, Sliger, and Maples had no valid and enforceable attorneys' lien under OCGA § 15-19-14 (c) as a matter of law because there was no property recovered by the Patels. According to McDonald & Cody, the lien was perfected when the attorneys obtained a final judgment for the return of the property to the Patels. We agree.

OCGA § 15-19-14 (c) provides:

Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon all judgments or decrees
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT