McDonald v. Schweiker
[…] The district court granted the motion. 551 F.Supp. 327 (N.D.Ind.1982). The government has appealed only from the award of attorney's fees.

The Equal Access to Justice Act requires the district court to "award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort) brought by or against the United States ..., unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(1)(A). But a party seeking such an award "shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application ...," 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(1)(B), and we must first decide whether the plaintiff's application for attorney's fees, filed more than 30 days after the district court's judgment in her favor but within 30 days after dismissal of the government's appeal, which made the district court's judgment