McDonald v. State, 90-235
[…] The state responded in its closing argument that the public defender had subpoena powers equal to the state's, and that "if the child would help the defense case, [the child] would have been here." The court overruled the defense objection that the state was attempting to shift the burden of proof, after the state responded that the defense had opened the door to the remark. The jury later found McDonald guilty.

The testimony of the victim's friend and the investigating officer as to the victim's version of events clearly constituted prior consistent statements of the victim. Section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989) provides that such statements are not hearsay "if the declarant testifies at the trial ... and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive or recent fabrication."

In Jenkins v.