McDonald v. Sun Oil Co.
[…] The difference is manifest in Oregon's statutory scheme. For example, Or.Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1), not at issue in this case, is a statute of limitations, providing that "[a]n action for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract ... shall be commenced within two years ...." Under this statute, it is evident that injury must be experienced before the time limit starts to run because an action cannot be commenced until after the injury element of the prima facie case is satisfied. However, the statute of repose at issue here, Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.115(1), states that "[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." This statute does not require injury before it operates. Therefore, if § 12.115(1) applies to the nearly thirty year old negligence claim in this case, and § 309 does not operate to impose a discovery rule upon it, that claim is barred.

1. Plain Meaning vs. Ambiguity