McDonnell v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Heard, considered and decided by the court en banc.

TOMLJANOVICH, Justice.

McDonnell v. Commissioner of Public Safety, Moser v. Commissioner of Public Safety, Weeding v. Commissioner of Public Safety, and State v. Driver were consolidated for purposes of oral argument. Together, these appeals challenge the constitutionality of Minn.Stat. Sec. 169.121, subd. 1a (1990), which imposes criminal penalties on individuals who refuse to submit to blood alcohol content testing within five years of a prior drivers license revocation, and of Minn.Stat. Sec. 169.123, subd. 2(b) (1990), requiring an individual be advised "that if testing is refused, [s/he] may be subject to criminal penalties * * *," and "that after submitting to testing, the person has the right to consult with an attorney." 1

McDonnell v. Commissioner of Public Safety

Police officers arrested appellant McDonnell on suspicion that she was driving while intoxicated and transported her to police headquarters.