McDonnell v. Miller Oil Co., Inc., Civil Action No. 2:95CV638.
[…] Based upon the jury's finding of a violation of the FMLA, the plaintiff now moves for attorney's fees in the amount of $21,881.57 and associated costs in the amount of $1,865.32.

II. Analysis

After researching the matter at some length, this Court can find no published opinion discussing awards of attorney's fees pursuant to the FMLA. Because of the novelty of the questions involved, particularly given the lack of success for the plaintiff by her attorneys, the Court comprehensively reviews the relevant legal principles.

A. Legal Principles

Section 107 of the FMLA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2617, provides in relevant part the following:

(3) Fees and costs. The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.

Thus, the FMLA's attorney's fee provision provides yet another variation in a growing number of statutory provisions designed to shift the burden of attorney's fees from the litigation's victor to the litigation's vanquished.