McDougall v. Pioneer Ranch Ltd. Partnership
[…] Within 90 days of notification, the employer may request that the trustees review their determination. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). If either party is dissatisfied with the outcome of the review, the MPPAA mandates arbitration proceedings. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) ("Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor . . . shall be resolved through arbitration."). After arbitration, or if no arbitration proceeding has been initiated, either party may bring an action in federal district court "to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2).

Section 1301(b)(1) provides that all "employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Under this section, each trade or business under common control is jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability of the others. See Ditello, 974 F.2d at 889.

B. Facts