McElhenney Co. v. Western Auto Supply Company
[…] Ford Motor Company, D.C. S.C.1958, 161 F.Supp. 738. See also Shotkin v. General Electric Co., 10 Cir., 1948, 171 F.2d 236; Feddersen Motors v. Ward, 10 Cir., 1950, 180 F.2d 519; Arthur v. Kraft-Phenix Cheese Corporation, D.C.Md.1937, 26 F.Supp. 824; Neumann v. Bastian-Blessing Co., D.C. N.D.Ill.1947, 70 F.Supp. 447.

If the amended complaint herein does not allege facts from which it can be ascertained that the defendant has violated the anti-trust laws with injury to the plaintiffs, defendant's motion to dismiss must be sustained.

Section 3 of the Clayton Act

Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 14, provides as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, ware, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale on such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."