McElroy v. State, 6 Div. 727
[…] Two weeks later, on May 13, 1986, an agent of First National Bank signed a warrant against the appellant for theft of property in the second degree.

Section 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "a person commits the crime of theft of property if he knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." Section 13A-8-1(1), Code of Alabama 1975, defines "deception" as follows:

"(1) Deception occurs when a person knowingly:

"a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or

"b. Fails to correct a false impression which the defendant previously has created or confirmed; or

"c. Fails to correct a false impression when the defendant is under a duty to do so; or

"d. Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved; or

"e.