McElroy v. State, 6 Div. 727
[…] On that same day, the bank paid two checks against the account of First National totaling $496.67. On April 9, the $500 check from First State was returned for insufficient funds. On April 28, 1986, the appellant went to First National and spoke with vice-president Herschel Owen and offered to pay his total indebtedness of $677.67. Owen accepted the $180 on the returned checks fees, but refused payment of the $496.67 overdraft. Two weeks later, on May 13, 1986, an agent of First National Bank signed a warrant against the appellant for theft of property in the second degree.

Section 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "a person commits the crime of theft of property if he knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." Section 13A-8-1(1), Code of Alabama 1975, defines "deception" as follows:

"(1) Deception occurs when a person knowingly:

"a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or

"b.