McEvoy v. Diversified Energy Co.
[…] Williams v. Branker, 462 Fed.Appx. 348, 352 (4th Cir. 2012). “Ordinarily, a court may not consider any documents that are outside of the Complaint, or not expressly incorporated therein, unless the motion is converted into one for summary judgment.” Witthohn v. Fed. Ins. Co., 164 Fed.Appx. 395, 396 (4th Cir. 2006). However, the Court may rely on extrinsic evidence if the documents are central to a plaintiff's claim or are sufficiently referred to in the Complaint. Id. at 396-97.
Plaintiffs assert that West Virginia Code § 22-6-19 imposes a duty on Diversified to plug wells on their property. West Virginia Code Section 22-6-19 states:
Any well which is completed as a dry hole or which is not in use for a period of twelve consecutive months shall be presumed to have been abandoned and shall promptly be plugged by the operator in accordance with the provisions of this article, unless the operator furnishes satisfactory proof to the director that there is a bona fide future use for such well.
Based on this duty, plaintiffs assert common law claims for trespass, nuisance, and negligence against Diversified.
West Virginia has adopted an administrative scheme to oversee drilling and plugging of natural gas wells, including those on plaintiffs' land.