McFadden v. Dryvit Systems, Inc.
[…] See Western Helicopter, 311 Or. at 370-71,

811 P.2d 627 (describing circumstances under which this court reserves the right, in the exercise of its discretion, to reframe questions); A.K.H. v. R.C.T., 312 Or. 497, 501, 822 P.2d 135 (1991) (reframing certified question because court assumed that certifying court would wish to have answer on issue and reframed question was easily resolved without further briefing from parties).

We turn now to answer the certified question, as reframed.

In 2001, when plaintiffs first filed an action against Dryvit, ORS 30.905 provided, in part:

"(1) * * * [A] product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.
"(2) Except [in circumstances not relevant to this case], a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs."

In Gladhart v.