McFadden v. Dryvit Systems, Inc.
[…] In early 2004, however, plaintiffs refiled their claims against Dryvit under authority granted by a 2003 amendment to ORS 30.905, which added a discovery rule to the statute of limitations for product liability actions and which revived certain actions that previously had been dismissed under the earlier version of the statute. Oregon Laws 2003, chapter 768, section 1, amended ORS 30.905 to provide, in part, as follows:

"(2) Except [in circumstances not relevant here], a product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced not later than the earlier of:
"(a) Two years after the date on which the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant; or
"(b) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Fox v. Collins
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 20 Junio 2007
    ...erred in holding the revival statute unconstitutional.