Mcfadden v. State
[…] State, 471 So.2d 485, 489 (Ala.Cr.App.1984), affirmed, Ex parte Faircloth, [471] So.2d 493 (Ala.1985).
“ ‘....
“ ‘
White v. State, 546 So.2d 1014, 1017 (Ala.Crim.App.1989).
The two-count indictment in 2005 charging McFadden tracked §§ 13A–12–192(b) and 13A–12–197, Ala.Code 1975. It is well settled that the statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the prosecution of that offense. See Minnifield v. State, 941 So.2d 1000, 1001 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) ( ); see also Hardy v. State, 570 So.2d 871 (Ala.Crim.App.1990) ( ). In 2005, § 13A–12–192(b), Ala.Code 1975, the statute under which McFadden was indicted and convicted, stated:
“Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.” 3
(Emphasis added.) In 2005, § 13A–12–197(a), Ala.Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part: