Mcfadden v. State
[…] See Minnifield v. State, 941 So.2d 1000, 1001 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) ( ); see also Hardy v. State, 570 So.2d 871 (Ala.Crim.App.1990) ( ). In 2005, § 13A–12–192(b), Ala.Code 1975, the statute under which McFadden was indicted and convicted, stated:
“Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.” 3
(Emphasis added.) In 2005, § 13A–12–197(a), Ala.Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
“Any person who knowingly films, prints, records, photographs or otherwise produces any obscene matter that contains a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class A felony.” 4
(Emphasis added.) “Obscene” was defined in 2005, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 13A–12–190(13)(b), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).5 The term “matter,” as used in this section in 2005, was defined as: