McFadden V. State Of Ala. Appeal From Baldwin Circuit Court (CC-05-1848)
[…] Breckenridge v. State, 628 So. 2d 1012, 1018(Ala. Crim. App. 1 993).
White v. State, 546 So. 2d 1014, 1017(Ala. Crim. App. 1 989).
The two-count indictment in 2 005 charging McFadden tracked §§ 13A-12-192(b)and13A-12-197,Ala. Code 1975.It is well settled that the statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the prosecution of that offense.SeeMinnifield v. State, 941 So. 2d 1000, 1001(Ala. Crim. App.2005)( );see alsoHardy v. State, 570 So. 2d 871(Ala. Crim. App.1990)( ).In 2005, § 13A-12-192 (b),Ala. Code 1975, the statute under which McFadden was indicted and convicted, stated:
"Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony."3
(Emphasis added.)In 2005, § 13A-12-197 (a),Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
(Emphasis added.)"Obscene" was defined in 2005, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 13A-12-190 (13)(b),Ala.