McGee v. Cole
[…] ECF No. 8. Plaintiffs also seek an injunction prohibiting Defendant Clerks from enforcing the marriage ban.

West Virginia Code Section 48–2–104 lists the requirements for marriage license applications. Among other requirements, [t]he application for a marriage license must contain a statement of the full names of both the female and the male parties and “must contain the following statement: ‘Marriage is designed to be a loving and lifelong union between a woman and a man.’ W. Va.Code § 48–2–104(a) & (c) (2012). Section 48–2–401 governs persons authorized to perform marriages and states in part, “Celebration or solemnization of a marriage means the performance of the formal act or ceremony by which a man and woman contract marriage and assume the status of husband and wife.” W. Va.Code § 48–2–401 (2001).

Plaintiffs are six gay and lesbian West Virginians, comprising three same-sex adult couples: Casie Jo McGee and Sarah Elizabeth Adkins; Justin Murdock and William Glavaris; and Nancy Elizabeth Michael and Jane Louise Fenton, and A.S.M., the minor child of Ms.